2020 Shortlist

Congratulations to all the RESI Awards 2020 shortlisted companies. We look forward to celebrating with you at the event.

Asset Manager of the Year

  • Grainger
  • Long Harbour
  • Manchester Life

Sponsored by:



Deal of the Year

  • Apache Capital Partners and Moda Living – The Mercian
  • Ebbsfleet Development Corporation – Ebbsfleet Central
  • EcoWorld London – Kew Bridge & Barking Wharf BtR
  • Grainger and TfL – Connected Living London
  • ilke Homes and Homes England
  • JLL, Urban Splash, Homes England and Sekisui House
  • LGIM Real Assets – Wandsworth Town BTR Development
  • Long Harbour – Long Harbour Multi-Family
  • Meyer Bergman, CC Land and Finchatton – Whiteleys, Bayswater
  • Straits Capitol – The Student Castle

Sponsored by: 


Development of the Year

  • 101 George Street, Croydon by Tide Construction and Greystar
  • 360 Barking by Swan Housing Association
  • AXIS by Property Alliance Group
  • Castle Park View by Chapman Taylor Architects
  • Centre Point by Almacantar
  • City North by Telford Homes
  • Dudley House by Westminster City Council
  • Embassy Gardens by EcoWorld Ballymore
  • Etopia Corby by Project Etopia
  • Hawkins & George at Finzels Reach by Grainger
  • Moda Angel Gardens by Moda Living
  • New Islington by Urban Splash
  • The Atlas Building by chapmanbdsp
  • The Engine Sheds, Hammill Park by Quinn Estates
  • The Green by Placefirst
  • The Mannamead by Pillar Land Securities

Sponsored by:



Eco Initiative of the Year

  • Community Utilities and MODA
  • Fresh Property Group
  • Glide – SFI™
  • Ideal Modular Homes
  • Pent Developments
  • Project Etopia
  • Rendall & Rittner
  • Rise Homes
  • Sero Homes
  • The Land Trust
  • Verto Homes


Landlord of the Year (Private and Social)

  • Get Living
  • Grainger
  • Moorfield Group
  • Realstar Group
  • Simple Life c/o Sigma Capital Group
  • Swan Housing Association
  • Way of Life
  • X1


Large Developer of the Year (Over 1000 units)

  • Ballymore
  • Barratt Developments
  • Berkeley Group
  • CODE Student Accommodation
  • Countryside
  • Home Group
  • McCarthy & Stone
  • Redrow
  • Tide Construction
  • Watkin Jones Group

Sponsored by:



Legal/Professional Team of the Year

  • Brady Solicitors
  • Farrer & Co
  • FirstPort Legal Services Team
  • Foot Anstey
  • Gateley Legal
  • Harris Associates
  • Pinsent Masons
  • Shoosmiths
  • Ward Hadaway – Built Environment


Letting Agency of the Year

  • Chestertons Global
  • Savills UK
  • X1 Lettings


Newcomer of the Year

  • Beaulieu Estate Management
  • Caedmon Homes
  • Genesis Homes
  • Henderson Park
  • Home Made
  • Ideal Modular Homes
  • Lyvly
  • Native Finance
  • Packaged Living
  • POD
  • Project Etopia
  • Rise Homes
  • room2
  • Sage Housing
  • Staykeepers
  • Straits Capitol
  • WindsorPatania Architects
  • Wise Living


Property Manager of the Year

  • Allsop Letting and Management
  • FirstPort
  • JLL
  • Mainstay Residential
  • Premier Block Management
  • Realty Management
  • Remus Management
  • Rendall & Rittner
  • Rettie & Co
  • Ringley
  • Savills UK
  • Strettons
  • urbanbubble

Sponsored by:



PRS Deal of the Year

  • Acquisition of Royal Mail site in Nine Elms by Henderson Park and Greystar
  • Apache Capital Partners, Goldman Sachs debt funding for Apache and Moda's The Mercian
  • Conduit Finance, £80m revolving credit facility secured by Empire Property Concepts
  • Connected Living London
  • LGIM Real Assets, Wandsworth Town BTR development
  • Long Harbour, Long Harbour Tottenham Phase 1
  • Packaged Living and Invesco Real Estate, Aubrey Place, Milton Keynes
  • Placefirst, The Green
  • Student Cribs, acquisition of Baskeys Newcastle
  • Watkin Jones Group, Bournemouth and Sutton BTR

Sponsored by:



Residential Consultancy Practice of the Year

  • JLL
  • LIV Consult
  • Rendall & Rittner
  • Ringley
  • Savills

Sponsored by:


Residential Financier of the Year

  • Avamore Capital
  • Beaufort Capital
  • CapitalRise
  • Conduit Finance
  • Fortwell Capital
  • Housing Growth Partnership
  • Investec Structured Property Finance
  • LendInvest
  • Lloyds Bank
  • Long Harbour
  • NatWest
  • OakNorth Bank
  • Octane Capital
  • Pluto Finance
  • Urban Exposure


Retirement Living Operator of the Year

  • Anchor Hanover Group
  • Audley Group
  • Inspired Villages
  • Lilyford
  • McCarthy & Stone

Sponsored by:



Residential Property Personality of the Year

The winner for this category will be announced on the night of the RESI Awards.

Sponsored by:



Sales Agency of the Year 

  • 99home
  • Accord Estates
  • Chestertons Global
  • JLL
  • Real Marketing
  • Robert Irving Burns
  • Savills UK


Small Developer of the Year (fewer than 1000 units)

  • Apex Airspace
  • Auriens
  • Capital & Centric
  • Clivedale London
  • Ideal Modular Homes
  • Kingswood Homes (UK)
  • LEOS UK Holdings
  • Lilyford
  • Project Etopia
  • Quinn Estates
  • Scarborough International Properties
  • Student Cribs
  • Urban Splash
  • X1

Sponsored by:


Student Accommodation Operator of the Year

  • CODE Student Accommodation
  • Collegiate AC
  • CRM
  • Fresh Property Group
  • FutureLets
  • Goodenough College
  • Host.
  • Nido Student
  • Realstar Group
  • Scape
  • Spotahome
  • Student Cribs
  • Student Roost
  • X1 Lettings

Thank you to our sponsors